Q1 FY2027 Quarterly Result Highlights of Q1 FY2027 Result Highlights – Nippon Life AMC, Thyrocare Technologies, Adani Energy Solutions, Zen Technologies, Dr Lal PathLabs & Greenply Industries
Zen Technologies Q1FY2027 Result: Revenue up 10% & PAT down 28%
- Zen Technologies reported an EBITDA of ₹38.7 crore for the quarter ending June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), marking a decline of about 38.8% to 40.2% compared to the previous year.
- Q1 FY27 Performance Breakdown
- EBITDA: ₹38.7 crore (down from ~₹63.3 crore in Q1 FY26)
- EBITDA Margin: 27.3% (down from 40%–40.9% in Q1 FY26)
- Revenue: ₹141.6 crore, down 10.5% year-on-year
- Net Profit: ₹34.4 crore, down 27.8% year-on-year, impacted partly by a one-time subsidiary fire/exceptional loss of about ₹3.4 crore.
Share Reaction: Slight positive
Nippon Life AMC reports Strong Q1FY2027 Result: Net Profit up 27% and Revenue up 26%
- Nippon Life AMC Q1 net profit jumps 27% on record operating profit, higher AUM growth
- Profit after tax (PAT) also touched a record quarterly high at ₹504 crore, up 27% year-on-year.
- Revenue increased 26.4% year-on-year to ₹767 crore from ₹607 crore a year ago.
- Operating Profit: ₹494 crore, an increase of 31% compared to the same period last year.
- The company’s operating profit reached its highest-ever quarterly level at ₹494 crore, rising 31% year-on-year.
- quarterly average assets under management (QAAUM) increased 23% year-on-year to ₹7.52 lakh crore, making it the fastest-growing asset management company (AMC) among the top 10 players during Q1 FY27, according to the company.
- mutual fund business increased its market share by 54 basis points year-on-year to 9.04%. Systematic flows during the quarter rose 13% year-on-year to ₹11,030 crore, resulting in an annualised systematic book of around ₹44,600 crore.
- The company’s closing assets under management (AUM) grew 16% year-on-year to ₹8.62 lakh crore. Equity mutual fund QAAUM increased 22% year-on-year to ₹3.51 lakh crore, with market share rising by 34 basis points.
- Exchange-traded fund (ETF) QAAUM grew 40% year-on-year to ₹2.43 lakh crore, while market share increased by 159 basis points. Retail monthly average assets under management (MAAUM) rose 16% year-on-year to ₹2.18 lakh crore, with market share increasing by 34 basis points.
- High Networth Individual (HNI) MAAUM grew 33% year-on-year to ₹2.53 lakh crore, with market share expanding by 135 basis points. Corporate AUM increased 11% year-on-year to ₹2.90 lakh crore.
- Assets under management from beyond the top 30 cities (B-30) rose 24% year-on-year to ₹1.56 lakh crore. B-30 assets accounted for 20.5% of Nippon India Mutual Fund’s AUM, compared with 18.5% for the industry. Nippon India Mutual Fund reported a unique investor base of 2.41 crore, with a market share of 39%.
- Nippon India Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), offering Category II and Category III funds, had total commitments of ₹9,580 crore across various schemes, up 18% year-on-year. The company has a pan-India presence across 271 locations.
- Digital purchase transactions increased to 44.9 lakh in Q1 FY27, up 26% year-on-year. Digital channels contributed 78% of new purchase transactions during the quarter.
- Shares of Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd ended at ₹1,140.00, down by ₹27.50, or 2.36%.
- Share Reaction: Positive
Thyrocare Technologies reported Q1 FY2027 Result: PAT up 34% & Revenue up 24% YoY
- Thyrocare Technologies reported a 34% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹51.33 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by strong test volume growth.
- Revenue from operations climbed 24.4% year-on-year to ₹240.02 crore, while EBITDA reached ₹77.27 crore.
- Net Profit: Up 34% to ₹51.33 crore compared to ₹38.3 crore in the same period last year.
- Revenue from Operations: Rose 24.4% to ₹240.02 crore from ₹193 crore previously.
- EBITDA: Increased 34% year-on-year to ₹77.27 crore.
- Total Expenses: Stood at ₹176.6 crore, marking a 19.8% increase from last year.
- Operational Performance
- Test Volumes: Processed 55.2 million diagnostic tests, representing a 28% increase year-on-year.
- Pathology Growth: Core pathology business grew 26% year-on-year, with franchise revenue up 27% and partnership revenue up 26%
- Share Reaction: Positive
Adani Energy Solutions Q1 FY2027 Results – Revenue up 42% & PAT doubled YoY
- Adani Energy Solutions posted Q1 FY2027 results reporting consolidated net profit surging 124% to ₹1,149 crore and operational revenue jumping 42% year-on-year to ₹9,711 crore, driven by strong performance in the transmission and smart metering business units.
- Revenue from Operations: ₹9,711 crore, up 42.4% from ₹6,819 crore in the year-ago period.
- Net Profit (PAT): ₹1,149 crore (group share/net basis), more than doubling from ₹512 crore in Q1 FY2026 (some reports note total comprehensive/alternative net figures up to ₹1,237 crore).
- Total Income: ₹9,852.20 crore, marking a 40.2% YoY increase.
- EBITDA: ₹3,008 crore, climbing 30% YoY with a 30.98% margin.
- Segment Drivers
- Transmission Business: Revenue rose 52% YoY to ₹3,335 crore, with segment EBIT up 43% to ₹1,328 crore aided by the Mumbai HVDC project ramp-up.
- Smart Metering & Operations: Scaled up rapidly with operating revenue reaching ₹161 crore and 1.2 million new smart meters installed during the quarter.
- Transmission Business:
- Revenue up 52% YoY at Rs 3,335 crore & EBIT up 43% YoY at Rs 1,328 crore
- Distribution Business:
- Revenue up 5% YoY at Rs 3,520 crore & EBIT up 18% YoY at Rs 357 crore.
- Stock Reaction: Positive
Dr Lal PathLabs Report Q1FY2027 Result: Revenue up 19% & PAT up 27%
- Dr Lal PathLabs reported its Q1 FY2027 financial results on July 24, 2026, featuring an EBITDA of ₹247.5 crore, representing a 28.7% year-on-year growth.
- Q1 FY27 Performance Breakdown
- EBITDA: ₹247.5 crore (up from ₹192.3 crore in Q1 FY26)
- EBITDA Margin: 31.03% (expanded by about 232 basis points year-on-year from 28.71%)
- Revenue from Operations: ₹797.7 crore (up 19.1% year-on-year)
- Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹170 crore (up 27.2% year-on-year)Interim Dividend: ₹5 per equity share
Stock Reaction: Positive
Greenply Industries Q1 FY27 results: PAT up 32% & Revenue up 20% YoY
- Greenply Industries announced its Q1 FY27 results, reporting a 32.02% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit to ₹37.52 crore, up from ₹28.42 crore in the same quarter last year.
- Revenue from operations increased by 20.65% year-on-year to reach ₹724.89 crore.
Segment Revenue:
- Plywood business revenue grew 16.0% YoY to ₹526.6 crores, while MDF segment revenue jumped 32.8% YoY to ₹195.7 crores.
- Profitability: Consolidated Core EBITDA grew 27.1% YoY to ₹78.3 crores with margins expanding by 20 bps to 10.8%.
- Volume Growth: Plywood volume saw a 13.8% YoY increase (realization at ₹265 per SQM), and MDF volume grew 24.7% YoY (realization at ₹33,525 per CBM).
- Stock Reaction: Neutral
