Q1 FY2027 Quarterly Result Highlights of Fractal Analytics, Stylam Industries, Sona BLW, Eternal, Cyient DLM & IndiaMART InterMESH
Fractal Analytics Q1FY2027 Result: Revenue up 20% & PAT up 92%
- Fractal Analytics Ltd reported its Q1 FY27 financial results posting a net profit of ₹72.3 crore and operating revenue of ₹912.5 crore.
- Net Profit: Rose nearly 92% year-on-year to ₹72.3 crore compared to ₹37.7 crore in Q1 FY26, though it declined 37.6% sequentially from ₹115.8 crore in Q4 FY26.
- Revenue from Operations: Grew nearly 20% year-on-year to ₹912.5 crore up from ₹760.5 crore in the same period last year, and rose 2.9% quarter-on-quarter from ₹886.3 crore.
- Total Expenses: Increased roughly 17% year-on-year to ₹755.6 crore from ₹699.6 crore.
- Segment and Sector Drivers.
- Healthcare and Life Sciences (HLS): Surged 69% year-on-year, becoming the company’s second-largest industry portfolio.
- BFSI: Strong performance with a 36% year-on-year growth during the quarter.
- CPGR: Consumer Packaged Goods and Retail remained Fractal’s largest industry vertical.
Share Reaction: Negative, down 9%
Stylam Industries reports Strong Q1FY2027 Result: Net Profit up 70% and Revenue up 15%
- Stylam Industries recorded a stellar performance in Q1, with standalone net profit surging by ≈70.62% YoY to ₹48.20 crore and standalone revenue growing ≈16.61% YoY to ₹330 crore.
- This comes on the heels of Japanese major Aica Kogyo completing its 40% stake acquisition in June 2026, establishing a strong strategic partnership.
- Stylam Industries reported an EBITDA of ₹68.90 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a strong 30% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹53.00 crore in the same quarter last year. This strong operational performance was driven by an expanding EBITDA margin, which climbed to 21.1% up from 18.7% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Total Income from Operations: Reached ₹32,769.23 lakh in Q1 FY27, a 15.48% YoY increase compared to ₹28,376.72 lakh in Q1 FY26. On a sequential basis, total income expanded 14.21% QoQ over ₹28,692.40 lakh reported in Q4 FY26.
- Other Income: Stood at ₹122.49 lakh for the quarter under review, compared to ₹78.28 lakh in Q1 FY26 and ₹391.52 lakh in Q4 FY26.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT): Climbed 57.64% YoY to ₹6,505.50 lakh in Q1 FY27 against ₹4,126.93 lakh in Q1 FY26. Sequentially, PBT grew 25.26% QoQ from ₹5,193.67 lakh in Q4 FY26.
- Tax Expense: Total tax expenses for Q1 FY27 came in at ₹1,689.41 lakh, which includes current tax of ₹1,739.38 lakh and a deferred tax credit of ₹49.97 lakh.
- Net Profit (PAT): Surged 70.31% YoY to ₹4,815.10 lakh in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹2,827.19 lakh in Q1 FY26. Sequentially, PAT expanded 25.90% QoQ from ₹3,824.54 lakh in Q4 FY26.
- Total Comprehensive Income: Stood at ₹4,808.63 lakh for Q1 FY27 (after accounting for an other comprehensive loss of ₹6.48 lakh), up 71.25% YoY from ₹2,807.95 lakh in Q1 FY26.
- Key Takeaways
- Revenue growth of ≈16.61% YoY highlights steady demand in the decorative laminates and building materials space.
- Operational performance showcases strong operating leverage, with profit expansion significantly outperforming revenue growth.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS): Basic and diluted EPS for the quarter rose significantly to ₹28.31 per share (face value ₹5/- each), up from ₹16.57 per share in Q1 FY26 and ₹22.15 per share in Q4 FY26.
- Total Expenses: Stood at ₹25,253.73 lakh in Q1 FY27, up 4.14% YoY compared to ₹24,249.19 lakh in Q1 FY26 and 7.47% QoQ against ₹23,498.71 lakh in Q4 FY26.
- Cost of Materials Consumed: Outlay stood at ₹17,651.45 lakh in Q1 FY27 (vs. ₹15,531.50 lakh in Q1 FY26 and ₹14,430.89 lakh in Q4 FY26).
- Share Reaction: Positive
Sona BLW Q1FY2027 Result- PAT up 47%& Revenue up 52% YoY
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings (Sona Comstar) reported a 45% to 47% increase in net profit and a 52% to 54% jump in revenue for the first quarter of FY27.
- Consolidated PAT: ₹178.5 crore to ₹180.5 crore (up 45%–47% year-on-year from ₹121.7 crore)
- Revenue from Operations: ₹1,310.4 crore (up 54% year-on-year from ₹853.9 crore)
- EBITDA: ₹302.6 crore (up 49% year-on-year) with a margin of 23.1%
- BEV Revenue: ₹435.5 crore (up 107% year-on-year), hitting a record 44% share of total revenue
- Consolidated EPS: ₹2.90 (up from ₹2.01 year-on-year)
- Business Updates
- New Vertical: Announced entry into the Robotics and Physical AI segment with a board-approved capital expenditure of ₹62.6 crore.
- New Orders: Won three new program orders spanning EV, hybrid, and internal combustion engine (ICE) categories.
- Stock Reaction: Positive
Eternal Q1 FY2027 Results – PAT up 3x, & Revenue doubled YoY
- Eternal Q1 FY27 results: Consolidated net profit misses estimates at Rs 92 crore; revenue beats Street forecasts
- On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, profits increased over 3X from Rs 25 crore in the April-June quarter of FY26. Profit Rises Over 260%.
- Eternal Ltd, the parent of Zomato, reported consolidated net profit of Rs 92 crore for the first quarter of FY27, missing the estimate of Rs 335 crore. On a sequential basis, consolidated net profit declined 47 percent from Rs 174 crore in the previous quarter (Q4FY26).
- On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, profits increased over 3X from Rs 25 crore in the April-June quarter of FY26.
- The consolidated revenue for Q1FY27 came in at Rs 20,211 crore, ahead of the estimate of Rs 19,850 crore, up 17 percent from Rs 17,292 crore recorded in Q4FY26. On a YoY basis, revenues jumped over 2X from Rs 7,167 crore.
- The company’s EBITDA increased 22 percent quarter-on-quarter to Rs 594 crore from Rs 486 crore. EBITDA margin improved marginally to 2.9 percent from 2.8 percent in the preceding quarter.
- “If there comes a point where we have to spend margin to grow, we will – without hesitation. We have always prioritised long-term market expansion over short-term margin. But right now, we don’t need to make any trade-off,” Deepinder Goyal, founder, Eternal, said in a letter to shareholders.
- Food Delivery Revenue Up 37%. Eternal’s food delivery revenue saw a 37% increase. Eternal’s food delivery revenue saw a 37% increase.
- Eternal Ltd’s saw a 260% increase in its consolidated net profit for the first quarter of fiscal 2026-27, according to an exchange filing from the company on Wednesday. The profit missed analysts’ estimates of it being Rs 300 crore.
- The quick-commerce delivery firm’s revenue saw a jump to Rs 20,211 crore from the previous fiscal’s Rs 7,167 crore. Analysts’ estimate for the revenue was at 20,058 crore.
- The company’s Ebitda (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation) climbed to Rs 594 crore from Rs 115 crore, in the year-ago period. Analysts’ estimate for the Ebitda was lower The firm’s Ebitda margin expanded to 2.9% from 1.6%.
Stock Reaction: Positive
Cyient DLM Q1 FY2027 Result: Profit More Than Doubles & Revenue up 34%
- Cyient DLM reported its Q1 FY27 results with a 118.2% YoY surge in Net Profit to ₹16.3 crore and a 34.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹373.8 crore. The company achieved a record-high order book of ₹2,599 crore, alongside an EBITDA margin expansion of 147 basis points to 10.5%.Key performance highlights for the April-June quarter:Revenue: ₹373.8 crore (up 34.3% YoY)Net Profit (PAT): ₹16.3 crore (up 118.2% YoY)EBITDA: ₹39 crore (up 56.2% YoY)EBITDA Margin: 10.5%Order Book: Record high at ₹2,599 crore
- Net Profit rises 117.3% at Rs 16.3 crore versus Rs 7.5 crore.
- Revenue rises 34.3% at Rs 374 crore versus Rs 278 crore.
- Ebitda rises 56.4% at Rs 39 crore versus Rs 25 crore.
- Margin At 10.5% versus 9%.
Stock Reaction: Positive
IndiaMART InterMESH reported Q1 FY27 results: PAT rise 12% & Revenue up 11% YoY
- IndiaMART InterMESH Net Profit Rises 12.2%
- IndiaMART InterMESH Q1 Results – Cons, YoY
- Net profit up 12.2% at Rs 172 crore vs Rs 153.5 crore
- Revenue up 11.4% at Rs 414 crore vs Rs 372 crore
- EBITDA up 9.7% at Rs 147 crore vs Rs 134 crore
- EBITDA margin at 35.4% vs 35.9%
- Other income at Rs 107 crore vs Rs 92 crore YoY
- Customer Collections: ₹463 crore, up 8% year-over-year
Stock Reaction: Negative
