Q4 FY2026 Result

Q4 FY2026 Result Highlights – Kaynes Technology, Cyient, Siemens Energy India, KDDL and Ethos

Spread the love

Q4 FY2026 Quarterly Result Highlights of Kaynes Technology, Cyient, Siemens Energy India, KDDL and Ethos

Kaynes Technology Q4 FY2026 results: Revenue up 26% YoY but Profit fell 21%

  • Kaynes Technology India reported its Q4 FY26 results with a divergent performance: revenue grew 26% year-on-year to ₹1,242 crore, but net profit fell 21.5% to ₹91 crore due to higher raw material and tax expenses.
  • The EBITDA margin also compressed to 15.6%. The earnings release led to a sharp drop in stock price as the numbers missed consensus estimates.
  • Financial Highlights (Q4 FY26)
  • Revenue: ₹1,242.6 crore, up 26.2% YoY growth
  • Net Profit: ₹91.2 crore, 21.5% drop YoY)
  • EBITDA: ₹193.6 crore, up 15.4% increase YoY
  • EBITDA Margin: 15.6% down from 17.0% in the year-ago period)
  • Profitability Drag: The decline in bottom-line performance was largely driven by rising raw material costs, higher employee expenses, and increased tax costs.
  • Facility Expansion: Executive Vice Chairman Ramesh Kunhikannan noted that the OSAT (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test) unit has commenced commercial operations, and the HDI PCB unit is nearing readiness.
  • Stock Reaction & Downgrades: Following the earnings announcement and a miss on street estimates, global brokerages like JPMorgan downgraded the stock, citing lowered medium-term growth targets and elevated net working capital days. 
  • Stock Reaction: Negative. The stock fell sharply following Q4 results, downgraded by most brokers.

Cyient Q4 FY2026 Result: Consolidated EBITDA declined 27% YoY

  • For the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026, Cyient reported a consolidated EBITDA of ₹250.3 crore, marking a 27.2% YoY decline.
  • Its Digital, Engineering, and Technology (DET) segment reported an EBIT of ₹185 crore with a 12.4% margin, while its subsidiary Cyient DLM posted an EBITDA of ₹42.9 crore (11.6% margin).
  • Cyient Consolidated Financials Revenue: ₹1,926.9 crore, a 0.9% increase year-on-year.
  • EBITDA: ₹250.3 crore (down 27.2% YoY).
  • Net Profit: ₹54.8 crore (down 67.8% YoY).
  • Cyient DET (Digital, Engineering, and Technology) Revenue: ₹1,500 crore (7.4% growth YoY). EBIT: ₹185 crore at a 12.4% margin.
  • Free Cash Flow: ₹226 crore with a 163.1% PAT conversion.
  • Cyient DLM Revenue: ₹369 crore (down 13.8% YoY).EBITDA: ₹42.9 crore at an 11.6% margin. Net Profit: ₹22.4 crore (down 27.7% YoY).

Siemens Energy India Jan-March 2026 Quarter Results: Net Profit jumped 52% YoY

  • Siemens Energy India (which follows an October-to-September financial year) reported its Q2 FY2026 results on May 14, 2026.
  • Net Profit: Jumped 52.4% year-over-year to ₹375 crore.
  • Revenue: Rose 27.4% to ₹2,394 crore.
  • Order Backlog: Stood at a robust ₹18,433 crore, driven by strong growth in the Power Transmission segment.
  • The Power Transmission segment was the primary growth driver, achieving a 26.2% year-over-year revenue increase.
  • The Power Generation segment grew by 28.8%, heavily supported by an improving services mix and export opportunities.
  • The company reaffirmed its strategy of capitalizing on domestic energy transition priorities, grid technology investments, and capacity expansions like the Kalwa facility.
  • EBITDA: ₹544.20 crore (representing a 45.94% YoY increase from ₹372.90 crore).
  • EBITDA Margin improved to 22.7% (compared to 19.8% in the previous year).
  • Net Profit: ₹374.60 crore (a 52.21% YoY increase from ₹246.10 crore).
  • “We delivered another strong quarter with a focus on profitable growth and value creation. Despite current global scenario, the company kept its high performance through disciplined execution of its healthy backlog,” Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Guilherme Mendonca said. Demand momentum in India remains strong, driven by electrification, decarbonization and energy security priorities, as well as export opportunities, he added.
  • SEIL provides solutions across the entire energy value chain from power and heat generation, transmission to storage.
  • Order Backlog: Stood at a record high of ₹18,433 crore, driven by robust domestic demand for power transmission and grid modernization projects.
  • Stock Reaction: Positive.

KDDL reported Q4 FY26 results: Net sales up 37% and Profit up 24.6% YoY

  • KDDL Limited reported its Q4 FY26 results on May 19, 2026, delivering consolidated net sales of ₹574.99 crore (a 37.04% YoY increase) and a net profit of ₹25.31 crore (a 24.62% YoY increase). Strong sales volumes propelled the stock to hit its 20% upper circuit limit on the bourses.
  • Consolidated Q4 FY26 Financial Highlights
  • Net Sales at ₹574.99 crore, up 37.04% compared to ₹419.58 crore in Q4 FY25.
  • Net Profit (PAT): ₹25.31 crore, up 24.62% YoY from ₹20.31 crore.
  • EBITDA: ₹95.05 crore, a 25.2% YoY increase from ₹75.92 crore.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): Increased to ₹20.58, up from ₹16.37 in the same quarter last year.
  • Full-Year FY26 Financial Overview:
  • Full-Year Revenue: ₹2,153.4 crore, reflecting a 30.7% growth compared to FY25.
  • Full-Year PAT: ₹135.2 crore, which is a 5% decline compared to the ₹142.3 crore reported in FY25.
  • Dividend: The company announced a dividend of ₹8 per share.
  • Operational Insights:
  • While the year-on-year revenue growth remained strong across their watch components and precision engineering segments, margins experienced slight compression. Elevated operational costs and increased employee expenses led to compressed profitability margins, even though total volume sales remained robust.
  • Stock Reaction: Positive.

Ethos reported Q4 FY26 Result: Revenue up 33% and Profit flat

  • Ethos Limited reported its Q4 FY26 consolidated EBITDA at ₹64.6 crore, representing a 20.4% year-on-year growth compared to ₹53.6 crore in Q4 FY25. However, the EBITDA margin contracted by 180 basis points to 15.1%, down from 16.9% in the previous year’s quarter.
  • Revenue: Jumped 33% YoY to ₹414 crore, compared to ₹311.3 crore in Q4 FY25.
  • Net Profit: Stood at ₹22 crore, marking a slight decline of 3.3% YoY. However, higher operational and store expansion costs led to margin compression, with the consolidated net profit declining slightly to ₹22 crore.
  • Operating Profit (EBITDA): ₹49.7 crore, a 7.4% increase year-on-year.
  • EBITDA margin narrowed sharply to 12.3% from 15.2% in the year-ago quarter, reflecting higher costs and changing product mix.
  • Average Selling Price (ASP): Maintained a premium of ₹2.07 Lacs per watch.
  • Full-Year FY26 Performance
  • For the full fiscal year, Ethos Limited showcased substantial top-line growth with consolidated revenues surging by 28.8% to reach ₹1,612.2 crore. Despite short-term impacts on the bottom line during the fourth quarter, the company’s annual EBITDA increased to ₹182.7 crore
  • Share Reaction: Slightly Negative. Shares of Ethos Ltd fell to an intraday low of ₹2,232.50 before recovering some losses to trade 2.25% lower at ₹2,306.50.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *